Dampiera Basslet Fish (Labracinus cyclophthalmus)

  • Also known as Red Dottyback or Red Tail Dottyback
  • A somewhat large basslet this is a cross between that and a grouper.
COMMON NAME: Basslet Dampiera
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Labracinus cyclophthalmus
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~2 inches
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 55 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Omnivore
CARE LEVEL: Easy
REEF SAFE: Considered safe, but semi-aggressive
AVAILABILITY: Most always available – 99%

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: BASSLET0007 Category: