Shop

Blue Leg Hermit Crab (Clibanarius tricolor)
April 9, 2015
Scarlet Leg Hermit Crab (Paguristes cadenati)
April 9, 2015
Show all

Mexican Red Leg Hermit Crab (Clibanarius spp)


Mexican Red Leg Hermits are a fantastic addition
to any reef or fish only tank as this crab will happily devour
detritus, left over food, algae and cyanobacteria. The red leg hermit
crab has an easy going temperament as long as it has ample food and
larger shells to grow into. Providing grow up shells will aid in
preventing snail genocide.

COMMON NAME: Mexican Red Leg Hermit Crabs
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Clibanarius spp
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~1/8 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 1 per 20 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Herbivore
CARE LEVEL: Moderately easy
REEF SAFE: Yes
AVAILABILITY: Most always available – 99%

 

  • Recommended stocking is 1 crab per 20 gallon.

 

  • Breakdown on crabs as follows:75% (water volume) Blue Legs, 20% Red Legs, 5% Emerald Crabs

 

  • Example- 100 gallon tank: 75 Blue Legs, 20 Red Legs, 5-6 Emerald Crabs
SKU: CRAB0002. Category: .